Lapas attēli
[…] The master is designated by the contract as an agent and employee of the United States. In July of 1945 respondent was signed on the S. S. Edward B. Haines at New York by the master of that vessel as second assistant engineer. In the space on the shipping articles entitled "Operating Company on this Voyage" there was written "Cosmopolitan Shipping Co., Inc., as general agent for the United States." The articles were

146 C. F. R. Cum. Supp. § 306.44.

2 41 Stat. 1007, 46 U. S. C. § 688, which provides in pertinent part: "Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; . . .

[ocr errors]

3 57 Stat. 45, 50 U. S. C. App. § 1291.

See text, p. 796, infra.

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »