Lapas attēli
[…] Approved July 14, 1952.

AMENDMENT TO THE FEDERAL RESERVE ACT

PUBLIC LAW 543-82D CONGRESS*

CHAPTER 753-2D SESSION

S. 2938

AN ACT

To amend section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended, and section 5155 of the Revised Statutes, as amended, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the eleventh paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (U. S. C., title 12, sec. 329), is amended to read as follows:

"No applying bank shall be admitted to membership unless it possesses capital stock and surplus which, in the judgment of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, are adequate in relation to the character and condition of its assets and to its existing and prospective deposit liabilities and other corporate responsibilities: Provided, That no bank engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds, which does not possess capital stock and surplus in an amount equal to that which would be required for the establishment of a national banking association in the place in which it is located, shall be admitted to membership unless it is, or has been, approved for deposit insurance under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. The capital stock of a State member bank shall not be reduced except with the prior consent of the Board."