Lapas attēli
[…] The capital stock of a State member bank shall not be reduced except with the prior consent of the Board."

SEC. 2. (a) The third paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (U. S. C., title 12, sec. 321, third paragraph), is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new sentence reading as follows: "The approval of the Board shall likewise be obtained before any State member bank may establish any new branch within the limits of any such city, town, or village (except within the District of Columbia)."