Lapas attēli
[…] AMENDMENT TO THE NATIONAL BANK CONVERSION ACT

PUBLIC LAW 515-82D CONGRESS*

CHAPTER 696-2D SESSION

S. 2252

AN ACT

To clarify the Act of August 17, 1950, providing for the conversion of national banks into and their merger and consolidation with State banks.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 4 of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the conversion of national banking associations into and their merger or consolidation with State banks, and for other purposes", approved August 17, 1950 (12 U. S. C. 214c), is amended by striking out the words "as provided by Federal law" at the end of the section and substituting the words "under limitations or conditions no more restrictive than those contained in section 2 hereof with respect to the conversion of a national bank into, or merger or consolidation of a national bank with, a State bank under State charter".

Approved July 12, 1952.

66 Stat. 590; 12 U.S.C. 214c.

NATIONAL BANK MERGER ACT

PUBLIC LAW 530-82D CONGRESS*

CHAPTER 722-2D SESSION

S. 2128

AN ACT