Lapas attēli
[…] Section 4 of the Act (7 U.S.C. § 2134) states:

No dealer or exhibitor shall sell or offer to sell or transport or offer for transportation in commerce, to any research facility or for exhibition or for use as a pet any animal, or buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, transport or offer for transportation, in commerce, to or from another dealer or exhibitor under this chapter any animal unless and until such dealer or exhibitor shall have obtained a license from the Secretary and such license shall not have been suspended or revoked.

Section 2.1 of the regulations (9 C.F.R. § 2.1) has a similar requirement. It states:

(a)(1) Any person operating or desiring to operate as a dealer, exhibitor, or operator of an auction sale, except persons who are exempt from the licensing requirements of the paragraph (a)(3) of this section, must have a valid license.

The evidence is clear that Respondent was never licensed under the Act. Thus, in acting as a dealer without having a valid license, Respondent violated section 4 of the Act and section 2.1 of the regulations.

There is evidence that Respondent knew that he needed to be licensed.