Lapas attēli
[…] defined in section 167 (j) (2) (B)) other than that covered
by clauses (i) and (ii), 100 percent minus 1 percentage
point for each full month the property was held after
the date the property was held 100 full months;

"(iv) in the case of section 1250 property with respect to which a depreciation deduction for rehabilitation expenditures was allowed under section 167 (k), 100 percent minus 1 percentage point for each full month in excess of 100 full months after the date on which such property was placed in service; and

"(v) in the case of all other section 1250 property, 100 percent.

Clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) shall not apply with respect to the additional depreciation described in subsection (b)(4). “(3) ADDITIONAL DEPRECIATION BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1970.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.-If section 1250 property is disposed of after December 31, 1963, and the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A) (ii) exceeds the sum of the amounts determined under paragraphs (1) (A)(i) and (2)(A)(i), then the applicable percentage of the lower of

"(i) that portion of the additional depreciation attributable to periods before January 1, 1970, in respect of the property, or

"(ii) the excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) over the sum of the amounts determined under paragraphs (1) (A) (i) and (2) (A) (i), shall also be treated as gain which is ordinary income. Such gain shall be recognized notwithstanding any other provision

of this subtitle.

"(B) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.-For purposes of subpara- "Applicable graph (A), the term 'applicable percentage' means 100 per- percentage." cent minus 1 percentage point for each full month the

property was held after the date on which the property was

held for 20 full months."

(b) PROPERTY DISPOSED OF PURSUANT TO FORECLOSURE PROCEED- 26 USC 1250. INGS.-Subsection (d) of section 1250 (relating to exceptions and limitations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(10) FORECLOSURE DISPOSITIONS.-If any section 1250 property is disposed of by the taxpayer pursuant to a bid for such property at foreclosure or by operation of an agreement or of process of law after there was a default on indebtedness which such property secured, the applicable percentage referred to in paragraph (1) (B), (2) (B), or (3) (B) of subsection (a), as the case may be, shall be determined as if the taxpayer ceased to hold such property on the date of the beginning of the proceedings pursuant to which the disposition occurred, or, in the event there are no proceedings, such percentage shall be determined as if the taxpayer ceased to hold such property on the date, determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, on which

26 USC 1250.

26 USC 167.

26 USC 1250 note.

26 USC 167.

[ocr errors]

such operation of an agreement or process of law, pursuant to which the disposition occurred, began.' (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(1) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 1250 (f) (2).-Paragraph (2) of section 1250 (f) (relating to special rule for property which is substantially improved) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) ŎRDINARY INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO AN ELEMENT.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount taken into account for any element shall be the sum of a series of amounts determined for the periods set forth in subsection (a), with the amount for any such period being determined by multiplying

"(A) the amount which bears the same ratio to the lower of the amounts specified in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (a) (1) (A), in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (a) (2) (A), or in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (a) (3) (A), as the case may be, for the section 1250 property as the additional depreciation for such element attributable to such period pears to the sum of the additional depreciation for all elements attributable to such period, by

"(B) the applicable percentage for such element for such period. For purposes of this paragraph, determinations with respect to any element shall be made as if it were a separate property."

(2) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 1250 (g) (2)-Paragraph (2) of section 1250 (g) (relating to special rules for qualified low-income housing) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) ORDINARY INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO AN ELEMENT.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount taken into account for any element shall be determined in a manner similar to that provided by subsection (f) (2).”

[ocr errors]

(3) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 167 (e) (3).