Lapas attēli
[…] No property shall be taken into account as security if such property is directly or indirectly financed by indebtedness which is secured by property described in paragraph (1).

"(3) CERTAIN BORROWED AMOUNTS EXCLUDED.-For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), amounts borrowed shall not be considered to be at risk with respect to an activity if such amounts are borrowed from any person who

"(A) has an interest (other than an interest as a creditor) in such activity, or

"(B) has a relationship to the taxpayer specified within any one of the paragraphs of section 267 (b).

26 USC 167

note.

26 USC 465.

Post, p. 1536.

26 USC 1245.

26 USC 465 note.

"(4) EXCEPTION.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with respect to amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements. "(5) AMOUNTS AT RISK IN SUBSEQUENT YEARS.—If in any taxable year the taxpayer has a loss from an activity to which this section applies, the amount with respect to which a taxpayer is considered to be at risk (within the meaning of subsection (b)) in subsequent taxable years with respect to that