Lapas attēli
[…] (2) CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF SUBCHAPTER K MAY NOT BE OVERRIDDEN BY PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT.-Subsection (a) of section 704 (relating to effect of partnership agreement) is amended by striking out "except as otherwise provided in this section" and inserting in lieu thereof "except as otherwise provided in this chapter'

(3) CROSS REFERENCES.

(A) Section 704 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(f) CROSS REFERENCE.—

"For rules in the case of the sale, exchange, liquidation, or reduction of a partner's interest, see section 706(c)(2).”

(B) Section 761 (relating to terms defined) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(e) CROSS REFERENCE.—

"For rules in the case of the sale, exchange, liquidation, or reduction of a partner's interest, see sections 704 (b) and 706(c)(2)."

(d) DETERMINATION OF PARTNER'S DISTRIBUTIVE SHARE.-Subsection (b) of section 704 (relating to distributive share determined by income or loss ratio) is amended to read as follows: