Lapas attēli
[…] "(B) under section 642 (d), 642 (e), 642 (f), 651 (a), 661 (a), or 691; or

"(C) for costs paid or incurred in connection with the
administration of the trust or estate;

shall, for purposes of paragraph (1), be treated as a deduction
allowable in arriving at an adjusted gross income."

(3) STRAIGHT LINE RECOVERY OF INTANGIBLES DEFINED.-Section
57 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:

"(d) STRAIGHT LINE RECOVERY OF INTANGIBLES DEFINED.-For purposes of paragraph (11) of subsection (a)

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The term 'straight line recovery of intangi-
bles', when used with respect to intangible drilling and develop-
ment costs for any well, means (except in the case of an election
under paragraph (2)) ratable amortization of such costs over
the 120-month period beginning with the month in which pro-
duction from such well begins.

"(2) ELECTION.-If the taxpayer elects, at such time and in
such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, with
respect to the intangible drilling and development costs for any
well, the term 'straight line recovery of intangibles' means any