Lapas attēli
[…] 1975.

(2) SUBSECTION (e).-The amendment made by subsection (e) shall apply to liabilities incurred after December 31, 1976.

(3) SECTION 709 (b) oF THE CODE.-Section 709 (b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added by the amendment made by subsection (b)(1) of this section) shall apply in the case of amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.

SEC. 214. SCOPE OF WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN CASE OF

ACTIVITIES NOT ENGAGED IN FOR PROFIT.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (e) of section 183 (relating to spe- 26 USC 183. cial rule for activities not engaged in for profit) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) TIME FOR ASSESSING DEFICIENCY ATTRIBUTABLE TO ACTIVITY. If a taxpayer makes an election under paragraph (1) with respect to an activity, the statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency attributable to such activity shall not expire before the expiration of 2 years after the date prescribed by law (determined without extensions) for filing the return of tax under chapter 1 for the last taxable year in the period of 5 taxable years (or 7 taxable years) to which the election relates. Such deficiency may be assessed notwithstanding the provisions of any law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such an assessment.".

(b) CROSS REFERENCE.-Paragraph (2) of section 6212 (c) (relating to restriction of further deficiency letters) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: