Lapas attēli
[…] Such deficiency may be assessed notwithstanding the provisions of any law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such an assessment.".

(b) CROSS REFERENCE.-Paragraph (2) of section 6212 (c) (relating to restriction of further deficiency letters) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

"(E) Deficiency attributable to activities not engaged in for profit, see section 183(e)(4).”. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE-The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969; except that such amendments shall not apply to any taxable year ending before the date of the enactment of this Act with respect to which the period for assessing