Lapas attēli
[…] proceeds or profits from the film, but only to the extent such interest is attributable to such active participation."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall 26 USC 543 apply to taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1975.

SEC. 212. BASIS LIMITATION FOR AND RECAPTURE OF DEPRECIATION

ON PLAYER CONTRACTS.

(a) BASIS LIMITATIONS.—

note.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Part IV of subchapter O of chapter 1 (relat- 26 USC 1051. ing to special rules applicable to gain or loss on disposition of property) is amended by redesignating section 1056 as section 1057, and by inserting after section 1055 the following new

section:

"SEC. 1056. BASIS LIMITATION FOR PLAYER CONTRACTS TRANSFERRED 26 USC 1056. IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE OF A FRANCHISE.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.-If a franchise to conduct any sports enterprise is sold or exchanged, and if, in connection with such sale or exchange, there is a transfer of a contract for the services of an athlete, the basis of such contract in the hands of the transferee shall not exceed the sum of

"(1) the adjusted basis of such contract in the hands of the transferor immediately before the transfer, plus

"(2) the gain (if any) recognized by the transferor on the transfer of such contract.