Lapas attēli
[…] "(8) DOLLAR LIMITATION IN CASE OF PARTNERSHIPS.-In the case of a partnership, the dollar limitation contained in the first sentence of subsection (b) shall apply with respect to the partnership and with respect to each partner. (b) CLARIFICATION OF TREATMENT OF PARTNERSHIP SYNDICATION FEES, ETC.

[ocr errors]

(1) IN GENERAL.-Part I of subchapter K of chapter 1 (relating to determination of tax liability) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"SEC. 709. TREATMENT OF ORGANIZATION AND SYNDICATION FEES. 26 USC 709.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.-Except as provided in subsection (b), no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter to the partnership or to any partner for any amounts paid or incurred to organize a partnership or to promote the sale of (or to sell) an interest in such partnership.

"(b) AMORTIZATION OF ORGANIZATION FEES.—

"(1) DEDUCTION.-Amounts paid or incurred to organize a partnership may, at the election of the partnership (made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary), be treated as deferred expenses.