Lapas attēli
[…] (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections for such part is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:

"Sec. 280. Certain expenditures incurred in production of films, books, records, or similar property."

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section applies to amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1975, with respect to property the principal production of which begins after December 31,

1975.

SEC. 211. CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF PRODUCED FILM RENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of section 543 (a) (defining produced film rents for purposes of personal holding company income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of a producer who actively participates in the production of the film, such term includes an interest in the

proceeds or profits from the film, but only to the extent such interest is attributable to such active participation."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall 26 USC 543 apply to taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1975.

SEC. 212. BASIS LIMITATION FOR AND RECAPTURE OF DEPRECIATION

ON PLAYER CONTRACTS.

(a) BASIS LIMITATIONS.—

note.