Lapas attēli
[…] "Previously unrecaptured depreciation."

"Previously unrecaptured depreciation."

"Player contract."

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The tables of sections for such part VI is amended by striking out the last item and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Sec. 1056. Basis limitation for player contracts transferred in connection with the sale of a franchise.

"Sec. 1057. Cross references."

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this subsection apply to sales or exchanges of franchises after December 31, 1975, in taxable years ending after such date.

(b) RECAPTURE.—

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 1245 (a) (relating to gain from disposition of certain depreciable property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) SPECIAL RULE FOR PLAYER CONTRACTS.

"(A) IN GENERAL.-For purposes of this section, if a franchise to conduct any sports enterprise is sold or exchanged, and if, in connection with such sale or exchange, there is a transfer of any player contracts, the recomputed basis of such player contracts in the hands of the transferor shall be the adjusted basis of such contracts increased by the greater of

"(i) the previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to player contracts acquired by the transferor at the time of acquisition of such franchise, or

"(ii) the previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to the player contracts involved in such transfer.