Lapas attēli
[…] (i) (1) Section 1114 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking out "the Bureau of Narcotics" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs".

(2) Section 1952 of such title is amended

(A) by inserting in subsection (b) (1) "or controlled substances (as defined in section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act)" immediately following "narcotics"; and

(B) by striking out "or narcotics" in subsection (c).

(j) Subsection (a) of section 302 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 302. (a) In carrying out the purposes of section 301 with respect to drugs the use or misuse of which might result in drug abuse or dependency, the studies and investigations authorized therein shall include the use and misuse of narcotic drugs and other drugs. Such studies and investigations shall further include the quantities of crude opium, coca leaves, and their salts, derivatives, and preparations, and other drugs subject to control under the Controlled Substances Act and Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, together with reserves thereof, necessary to supply the normal and emergency medicinal and scientific requirements of the United States. The results of studies and investigations of the quantities of narcotic drugs or other drugs subject to control under such Acts, together with reserves of such drugs, that are necessary to supply the normal and emergency medicinal and scientific requirements of the United States, shall be reported not later than the first day of April of each year to the Attorney General, to be used at his discretion in determining manufacturing quotas or importation requirements under such Acts."

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »