Lapas attēli
[…] 15 Unlike the bribery statute, however, the evil is not the acceptance of something of value with the intent to be influenced but the agreement to interfere with or obstruct the lawful discharge of Government's business.

both. Since this offense is treated as a serious crime affecting the proper functioning of the Federal Government, the House would be warranted in imposing a severe sanction upon a Member found to have violated the statute.

6. Engaging in Private Correspondence with Foreign Governments The Logan Act, now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 953, provides as follows: Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

This section shall not abridge the right of a citizen to apply, himself or his agent, to any foreign government or the agents thereof for redress of any injury which he may have sustained from such government or any of its agents or subjects.

This provision was adopted in 1799 in response to the actions of Dr. George Logan, a Pennsylvania Quaker who journeyed to France in 1798 to attempt to ease strained relations between that country and the United States.