Lapas attēli
[…] The truthfulness of the representations on these forms would then be compelled under the sanction of 18 USC section 1001.

Section 4 of H.R. 1474 would require that every person, including every financial institution, report all outgoing_international wire transfers. As discussed above with respect to Treasury's new targeting regulations, Treasury already has authority under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to require reporting of international wire transfers. However, wholesale reporting of international wire transfers would not be in keeping, we believe, with the restriction in section 5314 that Treasury consider the need to "avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency."

This broad reporting requirement would create a virtual blizzard of reports, burdening financial institutions out of all proportion to the utility of the information generated and would bury the Treas