Lapas attēli
[…] (b) SPECIAL CONSIDERATION; PRIORITY.-Section 345(d)(2) of the Tech-Prep Education Act (20 U.S.C. 2394c(d)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) are developed in consultation with business, industry, labor unions, and institutions of higher education that award baccalaureate degrees; and".

Subtitle C-Alaska Native Art and Culture

SEC. 721. SHORT TITLE.

This title may be cited as the "Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development Act".

SEC. 722. ALASKA NATIVE ART AND CULTURE.

Part B of title XV of the Higher Education Amendments of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4441 et seq.) is amended

and

(1) in the part heading, to read as follows:

"PART B-NATIVE HAWAIIANS AND ALASKA NATIVES";

(2) in section 1521, to read as follows:

"SEC. 1521. PROGRAM FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE CULTURE AND ARTS DEVELOPMENT.

"(a) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to make grants for the purpose of supporting programs for Native Hawaiian or Alaska Native culture and arts development to any private, nonprofit organization or institution which—