Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 801. EFFECTIVE DATE.

This Act shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 802. SUNSET.

The authority provided by this Act shall terminate on October 1, 2001.

SECTIONS 112 AND 115 OF THE AMERICAN COMPETITIVENESS IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY ACT OF 2000

AN ACT To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act with respect to H-1B nonimmigrant aliens.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

TITLE I—AMERICAN COMPETITIVENESS IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY

*

*

*

*

*

SEC. 112. [42 U.S.C. 13751 note] KIDS 2000 CRIME PREVENTION AND COMPUTER EDUCATION INITIATIVE.

Act".

(a) SHORT TITLE.-This section may be cited as the "Kids 2000

(b) FINDINGS.-Congress makes the following findings:

(1) There is an increasing epidemic of juvenile crime throughout the United States.

(2) It is well documented that the majority of juvenile crimes take place during after-school hours.

(3) Knowledge of technology is becoming increasingly necessary for children in school and out of school.

(4) The Boys and Girls Clubs of America have 2,700 clubs throughout all 50 States, serving over 3,000,000 boys and girls primarily from at-risk communities.

(5) The Boys and Girls Clubs of America have the physical structures in place for immediate implementation of an afterschool technology program.

(6) Building technology centers and providing integrated content and full-time staffing at those centers in the Boys and Girls Clubs of America nationwide will help foster education, job training, and an alternative to crime for at-risk youth.

(7) Partnerships between the public sector and the private sector are an effective way of providing after-school technology programs in the Boys and Girls Clubs of America.

(8) PowerUp: Bridging the Digital Divide is an entity comprised of more than a dozen nonprofit organizations, major corporations, and Federal agencies that have joined together to launch a major new initiative to help ensure that America's underserved young people acquire the skills, experiences, and resources they need to succeed in the digital age.

(9) Bringing PowerUp into the Boys and Girls Clubs of America will be an effective way to ensure that our youth have a safe, crime-free environment in which to learn the techno

logical skills they need to close the divide between young people who have access to computer-based information and technology-related skills and those who do not.

(c) AFTER-SCHOOL TECHNOLOGY GRANTS TO THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA.

(1) PURPOSES.-The Attorney General shall make grants to the Boys and Girls Clubs of America for the purpose of funding effective after-school technology programs, such as PowerUp, in order to provide