Lapas attēli
[…] The legislative intent of public policy involved in the enactment of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920 has been reiterated and reaffirmed by subsequent Congresses. Thus, in section 1 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1928 (46 U. S. C., sec. 891), the 70th Congress explicitly stated:

"The policy and primary purpose declared in section 1 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920, are hereby confirmed."

To like effect is the declaration of the 74th Congress in the Merchant Marine Act of 1936 (46 U. S. C., sec. 1101). Even more specific is the declaration of the 79th Congress in the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946, where, in section 2 (50 U. S. C., sec. 1735), it is set forth that:

"(a) It is necessary for the national security and development and maintenance of the domestic and the export and import foreign commerce of the United States that the United States have an efficient and adequate American-owned merchant marine ✶✶✶ supplemented by efficient American-owned facilities for shipbuilding and ship repair, marine insurance, and other auxiliary services.

"(b) It is declared to be the policy of this Act to foster the development and encourage the maintenance of such a merchant marine."