Lapas attēli
[…] STEPHEN SLIPHER,
Legislative Director.

A BILL to modernize the provisions of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act of 1932 by redefining terms, eliminating the concept of nonmember borrowers and revising eligibility requirements, adjusting required stock purchases and collateral requirements for advances, adjusting semi-annual reserve requirements for Federal Home Loan Banks, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as "Federal Home Loan Bank Act Amendments of 1970."

Section 1. Section 2 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act of 1932 (12 USC 1422) is amended by striking paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9) and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(5) The term 'residential mortgage loan' means a loan made by a member upon the security of a residential mortgage.