Lapas attēli
[…] This could be achieved by adding, at an appropriate place, a new paragraph as follows:

"This Act shall not apply to any common or contract carrier with respect to gambling devices transported or delivered for transportation by such carrier in the ordinary course of its business as a carrier."

Congress has already recognized the fairness of the principle urged here, and has given expression to it in legislative enactments.

In the 1939 Federal Seed Act, section 1573 exempts carriers from section 1571 which makes certain transportation of seed unlawful, and from section 1572, which requires certain records to be kept. To achieve the exemption, the following language is used:

"(a) The provisions of sections 1571 and 1572 of this title shall not apply to any carrier in respect to any seed transported or delivered for transportation in the ordinary course of its business as a carrier: Provided, That such carrier is not engaged in processing or merchandising seed subject to the provisions of this chapter * * (7 U. S. C. A. 1573).

Again, in 1940, in the statute involving the misbranding of woolen goods Congress exempted carriers in the following language:

"This section shall not apply