The same table of contents appears in both parts 1 and 2
Includes testimony from Government and other witnesses on the various housing bills for April 19, 20, 21, 22, 25, and 26
Includes testimony from witnesses on bills relating to Alaska, Historic Preservation, and Mass Transportation for April 27, 28, and 29; also pending bills, agency reports, supplementary statements, letters, and data
Report of Agriculture Department....
List of bills pending before the Housing Subcommittee_- S. 1850____
Report of Housing and Urban Development Department....
Report of Housing and Urban Development Department.
Report of Housing and Urban Development Department.
Section-by-section analysis...
Report of Health, Education, and Welfare Department...
Report of Housing and Urban Development Department..
Report of Housing and Urban Development Department..
S. 3061_
S. 3097.
S. 3116__
Report of Housing and Urban Development Department.. S. 3118__
Report of Housing and Urban Development Department..
Report of Health, Education, and Welfare Department.
WITNESSES
TUESDAY, APRIL 19
Robert C. Weaver, Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban De- velopment; accompanied by Robert C. Wood, Under Secretary; Charles M. Haar, Assistant Secretary for Metropolitan Development; Philip N. Brownstein, Assistant Secretary for Mortgage Credit and Com- missioner, Federal Housing Administration; J. Stanley Baughman, President, Federal National Mortgage Association; Melvin Frasier, Acting Commissioner, Community Facilities Administration; Marie McGuire, Commissioner, Public Housing Administration; Howard Wharton, Acting Commissioner, Urban Renewal Administration; and Ashley Foard, Acting General Counsel. __
John J. Reed, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, (Family Housing)___ A. Willis Robertson, U.S. Senator from the State of Virginia, and chairman, Senate Committee on Banking and Currency- Benton O. Dillard, mayor, city of Roanoke, Va.; accompanied by Vincent Wheeler, vice mayor; Julian F. Hirst, city manager; and Russell R. Henley, executive director of Roanoke Redevelopment & Housing Authority
Wilbur J. Cohen, Under Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare; accompanied by Dr. Philip Lee, Assistant Secretary for Health and Scientific Affairs; Dr. Harald Graning, Public Health Service; and Philip N. Brownstein, Assistant Secretary for Mortgage Credit, and Commissioner, Federal Housing Administration, Department of Housing and Urban Development.
Troy Norris, chairman, Corinth (Miss.) Urban Renewal Commission; accompanied by O. R. Smith, Jr., attorney; and James Billingsley, Director of Neighborhood Youth Corps, Corinth, Miss..
Neal S. Blaisdell, president of the U.S. Conference of Mayors, accom- panied by John J. Gunther, executive director, and Hugh Mields, Jr., associate director___
Walter F. Mondale, U.S. Senator from the State of Minnesota__ C. David Loeks, president, American Institute of Planners; accompanied by Robert L. Williams, executive director, and David K. Hartley, direc- tor, Institute Development.
James H. J. Tate, mayor of Philadelphia, Pa., on behalf of the National League of Cities; accompanied by John O'Shea, development coordi- nator, Philadelphia__.
William J. Levitt, president, Levitt & Sons, Inc.-
David W. Mullins, president, University of Arkansas; accompanied by Russell Thackery, executive director of the National Association of State Universities & Land-Grant Colleges..
John H. Haas, executive vice president, General Improvement Contractors Association.
Philip A. Hart, U.S. Senator, State of Michigan_- Larry Blackmon, president, National Association of Home Builders; accompanied by Leon N. Weiner, first vice president; Nathaniel H. Rogg, executive vice president; Herbert S. Colton, general counsel; and John A. Stastny, member, executive committee..
Eugene H. Nickerson, county executive, Nassau County, N.Y., on behalf of National Association of Counties; accompanied by C. D. Ward, general
Boris Shishkin, secretary, Housing Committee, AFL-CIO, accompanied by Alexander Bookstaver, director of investments.. Beverly Diamond, National Council on the Aging; accompanied by Garson Meyer and Nick J. Mileti....
Robert W. Kean, Jr., first vice president, National Water Company Conference, accompanied by James M. Milligan, administrative direc- tor, and Alvin Friedman, counsel...
Manuel Gottlieb, professor of economics, University of Wisconsin..
Thruston B. Morton, U.S. Senator from the State of Kentucky. John Sherman Cooper, U.S. Senator from the State of Kentucky. Kenneth A. Schmied, mayor, city of Louisville, Ky.; accompanied by Jack D. Leeth, executive director, Louisville Urban Renewal Agency; and William T. Warner, special coordinator for Federal loan and grant programs.
Nathaniel S. Keith, president, National Housing Conference.. Dwight D. Townsend, director, Washington Office, the Cooperative League of USA..
E. T. Butler, vice president, Investors Syndicate Credit Corp., Minne- apolis, Minn., on behalf of National Home Improvement Council Lenders Committee___
Paul Davidoff, director, Urban Research Center and professor of urban planning, chairman, Graduate Urban Planning Program, Hunter Col- lege, New York, N.Y,, on behalf of Americans for Democratic Action; accompanied by David Cohen, legislative representative... Alfred D. Stalford, chairman, California Commission of Housing and Community Development, and Walter J. Monasch, director, California Department of Housing and Community Development_ Richard J. Webbon, Coordinator of Urban Affairs, city of Virginia Beach, Va......
Jacob J. Javits, U.S. Senator from the State of New York... Charles M. Nes, Jr., first vice president, American Institute of Architects; accompanied by William H. Sheick, executive director, and Philip A. Hutchinson, Jr., director of governmental affairs----- Ewart W. Goodwin, president, Mortgage Bankers Association of America; accompanied by Samuel E. Neel, executive vice president and general counsel, and Graham T. Northup, director of governmental relations.. Alan L. Emlen, chairman, realtors' Washington committee, National Association of Real Estate Boards; accompanied by Jack Williamson, counsel and Charles T. Stewart, director of public affairs.... Frederic A. Fay, president, National Association of Housing & Redevelop- ment Officials; accompanied by John Lange, executive director... Walter F. Mondale, U.S. Senator from the State of Minnesota__ Edwin Christianson, vice president, National Farmers Union; accom- panied by Blue Carstenson, assistant legislative director___ James J. Flynn, Jr., mayor of Perth Amboy, N.J.; accompanied by Stephen P. Minalko, executive director, housing and redevelopment---
E. L. Bartlett, U.S. Senator from the State of Alaska: accompanied by Stewart L. Udall, Secretary, Department of Interior; William Byler, executive director, Association on American Indian Affairs, and Arthur Lazarus, general counsel; Eben Hopson, State Senator, Alaska State Legislature, and vice chairman, Alaska Native Housing Committee; Emil Notti, chairman, Alaska Native Housing Committee; Charles Edwardsen, vice president, Arctic Slope Native Association; Dr. Martha Wilson, service unit director, Public Health Service of Alsaka; and Charles Blomfield, assistant executive director, Alaska State Housing Authority.
Edward M. Kennedy, U.S. Senator from the State of Massachusetts-- Daniel K. Inouye, U.S. Senator from the State of Hawaii..
Albert Rains, former U.S. Congressman from the State of Alabama. Phillip Hoff, Governor of the State of Vermont....
Gordon Gray, Chairman, National Trust for Historic Preservation... Harlan S. Geidermann and Warren G. Haight representing Oceanic Properties and GELCO Corp...
John V. Lindsay, mayor of New York City; accompanied by Arthur Palmer, chairman of the Mayor's Council on Transportation in New York City...
Jonathan B. Bingham, U.S. Congressman from the 23d District of New York..
Warren G. Magnuson, U.S. Senator from the State of Washington; ac- companied by J. D. Braman, mayor of Seattle, Wash.. Jacob K. Javits, U.S. Senator from the State of New York_ Joseph D. Tydings, U.S. Senator from the State of Maryland. Nils A. Lennartson, president, Railway Progress Institute--- Jack Conway, executive director, Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO; accompanied by Jack Beidler, legislative director, and Marvin Caplan, legislative representative- - -
Frank D. O'Connor, president, New York City Council
Glenn E. Bennett, Atlanta Region Metropolitan Planning Commission; accompanied by Jack Etheridge, general counsel, Rapid Transit Authority.
George L. De Ment, president, Institute for Rapid Transit, Chicago, Ill
Stuart T. Saunders, chairman of the board, the Pennsylvania Railroad Co.; accompanied by J. D. Morris, assistant vice president, special
John J. Gilhooley, member, New York City Transit Authority; accom- panied by Stuart Rothman, Washington counsel.. Joseph D. Tydings, U.S. Senator from the State of Maryland; accompanied by William W. Seifert, dean School of Engineering, Massachusetts Insti- tute of Technology; B. R. Stokes, general manager, San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District; and Philip Heller Sachs, chairman, Transit Authority of Maryland___
A. Russell Parkhouse, president of Montgomery County Commissioners, Montgomery County, Pa., on behalf of the National Association of Counties_
J. Richard Tomlinson, director of passenger services, Reading Co.--- John L. Taylor, city manager, Fresno, Calif
Gene R. Schaefer, director, Mass Transit Operations, Westinghouse Air Brake Co. (WABCO), Pittsburgh, Pa.
Thomas G. Higgins, chairman, Mayor's Advisory Committee on Transpor- tation in Ridgewood, N.J.; accompanied by Charles F. Bruder, vice president, Singer Co.; and Mayor George W. Clarke, Ridgewood, N.J.- Carmack Cochran, representing American Transit Association; accom- panied by John C. Kohl, executive vice president..
Walter J. Bierwagen, International Vice President, Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO__
W. E. Skutt, assistant grand chief engineer, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers---
ALPHABETICAL LIST OF WITNESSES
Bartlett, E. L., U.S. Senator from the State of Alaska.. Bennett, Glenn E., Atlanta Region Metropolitan Planning Commission; accompanied by Jack Etheridge, general counsel, Rapid Transit Authority
Bierwagen, Walter J., international vice president, Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO..
Bingham, Jonathan B., U.S. Congressman from the 23d District of New York..
Blackmon, Larry, president, National Association of Home Builders; accompanied by Leon N. Weiner, first vice president; Nathaniel H. Rogg, executive vice president; Herbert S. Colton, general counsel; and John A. Stastny, member, executive committee_- Blaisdell, Neal S., president of the U.S. Conference of Mayors, accom- panied by John J. Gunther, executive director and Hugh Mields, Jr., associate director__.
Blomfield, Charles, assistant executive director, Alaska State Housing Authority.
Brownstein, Philip N., Assistant Secretary for Mortgage Credit, and Commissioner, Federal Housing Administration, Department of Housing and Urban Development..
Braman, J. D., mayor of Seattle, Wash..
Butler, E. T., vice president, Investors Syndicate Credit Corp., Minneapolis, Minn., on behalf of National Home Improvement Council Lenders Committee..
« iepriekšējāTurpināt » |