Lapas attēli
[…] The lien under the laws of Louisiana for moneys advanced to pay the running expenses of the ship is given, if given at all, by article 3237, Rev. Civil Code, which provides:

"The following debts are privileged on the price of ships and other vessels in the order in which they are placed. * * * (7) Sums lent to the captain for the necessities of the ship during the last voyage, and reimbursement of the price of merchandise sold for the same purpose. (8) Sums due to sellers, to those who have furnished materials, and to workmen employed in the construction, if the vessel has never made a voyage; and those due to creditors for supplies, labor, repairing, victuals, armament, and equipment previous to the departure of the ship, if she has already made a voyage. (9) Money lent on bottomry for refitting, victualing, arming, and equipping the vessel before her departure. ** * The term of prescription of privileges against ships, steam-boats, and other vessels shall be six months."

This article of the Louisiana Code is of long standing, and has been judicially interpreted in relation to the questions involved here, on several occasions, and that interpretation must be considered as of the highest authority.