Lapas attēli
[…] The only matter in evidence that can be claimed as in any way attacking the good faith of the purchasing parties is the fact that they required and received an indemnifying bond from the vendors. But when it is considered that the purchasers were only prudent in protecting themselves from outstanding maritime liens, and that their purchase was open, and their possession and voyage free from concealment and deceit, it would seem that the exaction of the indemnifying bond, unsupported by other evidence, should have little weight in establishing bad faith in the purchase.

Now article 3242 of the Revised Civil Code of Louisiana reads:

"When a sale has been made, the vessel being in port, the creditors of the vendor, who enjoy the privilege for some cause anterior to the act of sale,

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »