Lapas attēli
[…] The fact that section 1 of the 1939 Act provides that these acquired lands "are hereby added to and made parts of the Kaniksu National Forest *** and shall hereafter be subject to the rules and regulations applicable to national-forest lands***" distinguishes these acquired lands from those acquired under the Weeks Act, as amended, 16 U.S.C. secs. 480, 500, 513-519, and 521 (1970). Section 10 of the Weeks Act, March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 962, 16 U.S.C. sec. 519 (1970)), after providing for sale of certain agricultural lands at their true value, further

states:

*** And no right, title, interest, or claim in or to any lands acquired * ** or the products, resources, or use thereof after such lands shall have been so acquired, shall be initiated or perfected, except as in this section provided.

Section 11 of the Weeks Act, 16 U.S.C. sec. 521 (1970), directs that the land acquired under its authority "be permanently reserved, held, and administered as national-forest lands" under the Act of March 3, 1891, as amended, 16 U.S.C. sec. 471 (1970). Cf. 40 Op. Atty. Gen. 389 (1945).