Lapas attēli
[…] (1951). We construe the qualifying language of section 15.17 (a), i.e., 66* *** or within such additional period as the Secretary, for good cause, may allow in any case" *** to be merely an expression of the power reserved by the Secretary in 25 CFR § 1.2 which provides that "the Secretary retains the power to waive or make exceptions to his regulations *** in all cases where permitted by law and the Secretary finds that such waiver or exception is in the best interest of the Indians." It follows that section 15.17(a), insofar as it permits extension of the 60-day period of limitation, creates a discretionary power to be exercised by the Secretary only, except as he has delegated it. The Secretary has not delegated to hearing examiners the power to extend time limitations.