Lapas attēli
[…] Of. Udall v. Kalerak, 396 F. 2d 746 (9th Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 1118 (1969).

In the light of our earlier holdings, we need not decide whether the appellant's showing of settlement constitutes satisfactory evidence to meet the statutory and regulatory criteria.3

The pertinent part of 43 CFR 2222.9-5(b) (now 43 CFR 2627.4(b)), provides : "Lands desired by the State under the regulations of this part will be segregated from all appropriations based upon application or settlement and location, including locations under the mining laws, when the State files its application for selection in the appropriate land office **

3 Appellant's claim of occupancy since 1950 is burdened with inconsistencies.