Lapas attēli
[…] (49 Stat. 383), as amended (16 U.S.C. 715s), is amended by inserting 78 Stat. 701. after the term "wildlife refuges", the following: "lands acquired or reserved for the protection and conservation of fish and wildlife that are threatened with extinction,".

SEC. 9. The first clause in section 1 of the Act of September 28,

1962 (76 Stat. 653), is amended by deleting the words "national wild- 16 USC 460k. life refuges, game_ranges," and inserting therein "areas within the National Wildlife Refuge System,”.

SEC. 10. (a) The first sentence in section 1 of the Act of August 22, Key deer and 1957 (71 Stat. 412; 16 U.S.C. 696), is amended to read as follows:

other wild

"SEC. 1. In order to protect and preserve in the national interest the life, preserkey deer and other wildlife resources in the Florida Keys, the Secre- vation. tary of the Interior is authorized to acquire by purchase, lease, exchange, and donations, including the use of donated funds, such lands or interests therein in townships 65 and 66 south, ranges 28, 29, and 30 east, Monroe County, Florida, as he shall find to be suitable for the conservation and management of the said key deer and other wildlife: Provided, That no lands within a one thousand-foot zone adjacent to either side of United States Highway Numbered 1 in. Monroe County shall be acquired for the Key Deer National Wildlife. Refuge by condemnation. The Secretary, in the exercise of his exchange authority, may accept title to any non-Federal property in townships 65 and 66 south, ranges 28, 29, and 30 east, Monroe County, Florida, and in exchange therefor convey to the grantor of such property any federally owned property in the State of Florida under his jurisdiction which he classifies as suitable for exchange or other disposal. The values of the properties so exchanged either shall be approximately equal, or if they are not approximately equal the values shall be equalized by the payment of cash to the grantor or to the Secretary as the circumstances require."

80 STAT. 930

71 Stat. 413.