Lapas attēli
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 110 (1964):

June 22: Considered and passed Senate.
Aug. 17: Considered and passed House.

[blocks in formation]

To provide for enforcement of rules and regulations for the protection, development, and administration of the national forests and national grasslands, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Act of Forest and June 4, 1897, as amended (30 Stat. 11, 35; 16 U.S.C. 551), second full grasslands. paragraph, page 35, and section 32(f), title III, of the Bankhead- Protection. Jones Farm Tenant Act, as amended (50 Stat. 526; 7 U.S.C. 1011(f)), are further amended by addition of the following sentence in each case: "Any person charged with the violation of such rules and regulations may be tried and sentenced by any United States commissioner specially designated for that purpose by the court by which he was appointed, in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as provided for in title 18, United States Code, section 3401, subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e), as amended."

Approved August 31, 1964.

62 Stat. 830.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

HOUSE REPORT No. 1378 (Comm. on Agriculture).

SENATE REPORT No. 1447 (Comm. on Agriculture & Forestry).