Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 3. There is authorized to be appropriated from time to time, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums, not in excess of $250,000 per annum, as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and objectives of this Act.

Approved August 25, 1950.

[CHAPTER 842-2D SESSION]

[H. R. 9134]

AN ACT

To amend section 4311, Revised Statutes (46 U. S. C. 251).

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 4311 of the Revised Statutes (46 U. S. C. 251), be amended as follows: After the word "fisheries" add: "Except as otherwise provided by treaty or convention to which the United States is a party, no foreignflag vessel shall, whether documented as a cargo vessel or otherwise, land in a port of the United States its catch of fish taken on board such vessels on the high seas or fish products processed therefrom, or any fish or fish products taken on board such vessel on the high seas from a vessel engaged in fishing operations or in the processing of fish or fish products."

Approved September 2, 1950.

(369)

[CHAPTER 907-2D SESSION]

[S. 2633]

AN ACT