Lapas attēli
[…] 'Tammi Longhi is the Respondent in a companion case, In re Tammi Longhi, 56 Agric. Dec. (July 11, 1997). The parties in the instant proceeding and In re Tammi Longhi, supra, agreed that the record in the two cases could be referred to in each case. Transcript and exhibit references to the Longhi case in this Decision [and Order] will be preceded by "Longhi."

2" Class `B' licensee means a person subject to the licensing requirements under [9 C.F.R.] part 2 and meeting the definition of a `dealer' ([9 C.F.R.] § 1.1), and whose business includes the purchase and/or resale of any animal." (9 C.F.R. § 1.1.) "Dealer means any person who, in commerce, for compensation or profit, delivers for transportation, or transports, except as a carrier, buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of: Any dog or other animal whether alive or dead (including unborn animals, organs, limbs, blood, serum, or other parts) for research, teaching, testing, experimentation, exhibition, or for use as a pet; or any dog for hunting, security, or breeding purposes." (9 C.F.R. § 1.1.)

(hereinafter] APHIS) officials.

56 Agric. Dec. 1242

Hodgins Kennel[, Inc.,] obtains animals (mostly dogs), which have not been adopted and are otherwise to be euthanized, from municipal and county animal shelters (Tr. 1451).