Lapas attēli
[…] It is insisted, however, by counsel for the government that the duty of certification is not imposed upon the Secretary until he has first determined whether or not these were lands of the United States at the time of the passage of the Swamp Land Act; in other words, that the Secretary must pass upon the validity of the Castro grant.

The position assumed by the court below is correct. The fourth section of the Act of Congress of July 23, 1866, 14 Stat. 219, as carried into R. S. § 2488 (43 USCA § 987; Comp. St. § 4964), provides as follows: "It shall be the duty of the Commissioner of the General Land Office, to certify over to the state of California as swamp and overflowed lands, all the lands represented as such upon the approved township surveys and plats, whether made before or after the 23d of July, 1866, under the authority of the United States." The survey of the land in question was made by the Surveyor General of the United States for the state of California prior to August 17, 1923, and returned by him as swamp and overflow at the date of the grant to the state.