Lapas attēli
[…] Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub

application for a loan, or a loan made, pursuant to title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, section 101(c) of this Act shall not apply until the earlier of—

(A) such time as the Secretary of Education publishes revised promissory notes under section 432(m) of the Higher Education Act of 1965; or

(B) one year after the date of enactment of this Act. TITLE II-TRANSFERABLE RECORDS

SEC. 201. [15 U.S.C. 7021] TRANSFERABLE RECORDS.
(a) DEFINITIONS.-For purposes of this section:
(1) TRANSFERABLE RECORD.-The

record" means an electronic record that

term

"transferable

(A) would be a note under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code if the electronic record were in writing; (B) the issuer of the electronic record expressly has agreed is a transferable record; and

(C) relates to a loan secured by real property.

A transferable record may be executed using an electronic signature.

(2) OTHER DEFINITIONS.-The terms "electronic record", "electronic signature", and "person" have the same meanings provided in section 106 of this Act.