Lapas attēli
[…] BACKDOOR SPENDING

The annual process established by S. 3984 would extend only to matters that go through the appropriations process. Backdoor devices which have the effect of obligating the expenditure of funds prior to appropriation would not be covered. Thus multiyear contract authorizations where the appropriation is made to liquidate a contractual obligation could continue on a multiyear basis. The same applies to permanent backdoor procedures such as the authority given to the Defense Department under 41 USC 11 to make contracts or purchases "for clothing, subsistence, forage, fuel, quarters, transportation, or medical or hospital supplies" with appropriation. Consideration might be given to some means of bringing these items which (like permanent appropriations) completely escape review by th Appropriations Committees under an annual or multiyear examination by Congress.