Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 3. Section 7 of the Act entitled "Tuna Conventions Act of 1950" (16 U.S.C. 956) is amended by deleting the section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"SEC. 7. Any person authorized to carry out enforcement activities under this Act and any person authorized by the commissions shall have power without warrant or other process, to inspect, at any reasonable hour, catch returns, statistical records, or other reports as are required by regulations adopted pursuant to this Act to be made, kept, or furnished."

SEC. 4. Section 8 of the Act entitled "Tuna Conventions Act of 1950" (16 U.S.C. 957) is amended by deleting the section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"SEC. 8. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in fishing in violation of any regulation adopted pursuant to section 6(c) of this Act, or knowingly to ship, transport, purchase, sell, offer for sale, import, export, or have in custody, possession, or control any fish taken or retained in violation of such regulations.

66

'(b) It shall be unlawful for the master or owner or any person in charge of any fishing vessel of the United States to fail to make, keep, or furnish any catch returns, statistical records or other reports as are required by regulations adopted pursuant to this Act to be made, kept, or furnished; or to fail to stop upon being hailed by a duly authorized official of the United States or a person authorized by the commissions; or to refuse to permit the duly authorized officials of the United States or persons authorized by the commissions to board such vessel or inspect its catch, equipment, books, documents, records, or other articles or question the persons on board in accordance with the provisions of this Act, or the convention, as the case may be; or to obstruct such officials in the performance of their duties.