Lapas attēli
[…] C. TEXT OF THE ACT

Following is the text of Public Law 90-41.

AN ACT To authorize the States of North Dakota, South Dakota, 81 Stat. 106. Montana, and Washington to use the income from certain lands for the construction of facilities for State charitable, educational, penal, and reformatory institutions

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the second sentence of the fourth paragraph of section 11 of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the division of Dakota into two States and to enable the people of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington to form constitutions and State governments and to be admitted into the Union on an equal footing with the original States, and to make donations of public lands to such States", approved February 22, 1889 (25 Stat. 676), as amended, is amended to read as follows: "Rentals on leased land, proceeds from the sale of timber and other crops, interest on deferred payments on land sold, interest on funds arising from these lands, and all other actual income, shall be available