Lapas attēli
[…] All the assets in question are depreciable property with a useful life of 3 years or more.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 38 of the Code allows a credit against federal income tax for qualified investment in "section 38 property."

Section 48 of the Code provides that the term "section 38 property" means tangible personal property, or other tangible property (not including a building or its structural components) if such other property is used as an integral part of certain specified activities, or constitutes a bulk storage facility used in connection with these specified activities.

Section 1.48-1(a) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that the term "section 38 property' means property (1) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable to the taxpayer, (2) which has an estimated useful life of 3 years or more (determined at the time such property is placed in service), and (3) which is either (i) tangible personal property, or (ii) other tangible property used as an integral part of manufacturing, production, or extraction, or is a storage facility used in connection with any of the foregoing activities.

Section 1.48-1 (d) (4) of the regulations provides that property is used as

an integral part of a specified activity if it is used directly in the activity and is essential to the completeness of the activity.

To qualify as section 38 property, an asset used for pollution control that is properly classified as other tangible property must be used as an integral part of one of the activities specified in section 1.48-1(a) of the regulations or in the case of a qualifying storage facility, the asset must be used in connection with one of the specified activities.

In Rev.