Lapas attēli
[…] If there is any other help that we can give you in this matter, please advise us, and thank you for the opportunity to be heard upon this bill.

Very truly yours,

MCKINLEY ANDERSON.

[Enclosure]

AUGUST 13, 1965.

Re Public Law 167, Hearing Butte, Mont., June 18, 1965.

Hon. ERNEST GRUENING,

U.S. Senate Building,

Washington, D.C.

DEAR SENATOR GRUENING: I am sending you this letter in regard to the abovecaptioned matter as I feel that action on the law known as Public Law 167 is greatly is conflict with Title 30, Section 161 of the U.S. Codes.

As you know, these sections are as follows:

"Any person authorized to enter lands under the mining laws of the United States may enter lands that are chiefly valuable for building stone under the provisions of the law in relation to placermineral claims. Lands reserved for the benefit of the public schools or donated to any States shall not be subject to entry under this section. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to repeal section 471 of Title 16 relating to the establishment of national forests." Title 30, Section 601, U.S. Code Annotated provides as follows: