Lapas attēli
[…] Like the library exemptions, the educational use exemptions are provided in addition to the fair use and other general exemptions, which are also available to educational institutions.

e. OTHER LIMITATIONS

REPRODUCTION OF COMPUTER PROGRAMS

The rights of an owner of a copyright in a computer program are limited such that the owner of a particular copy of a computer program may make a copy or adaptation of the program as an "essential step" in using the computer 299 This program in a computer or for archival purposes.

298

299

See 17 U.S.C. § 110(2) (1988).

Section 117 of the Copyright Act provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to
make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of
that computer program provided:

(1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential
step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction
with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or

(2) that such new copy or adaptation is for archival purposes only
and that all archival copies are destroyed in the event that
continued possession of the computer program should cease to be
rightful.

17 U.S.C. § 117 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). Any identical copies made in
accordance with Section 117 "may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred,
along with the copy from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the
lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program." Adaptations made
may
be transferred only with the authorization of the owner of the copyright in
the original program. Id.

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »