Lapas attēli
[…] "186

5. NOTICE, DEPOSIT AND REGISTRATION

Prior to the United States accession to the Berne Convention and the concomitant amendments to the Copyright Act, a copyright notice was required on all publicly distributed copies or phonorecords of works. Omission of the notice could result in the loss of copyright protection for the work. However, in 1989, the use of a copyright notice became permissive rather than required." Section 401(a) of the Copyright Act provides:

Whenever a work protected under this title is
published in the United States or elsewhere by
authority of the copyright owner, a notice of
copyright... may
may be
be placed on publicly
distributed copies from which the work can be
visually perceived, either directly or with the aid
of a machine or device.188

187

185

17 U.S.C. § 302(c) (1988). The term for anonymous or pseudonymous works differs if the identity of one or more of the authors is revealed before the end of the term of protection. See id.

186