Lapas attēli
[…] Approved:

WALTER L. REYNOLDS,

GLENN K. SHRIVER, Professional Staff Member.

Chief Clerk and Staff Director.

[S. 3154, 86th Cong., 2d sess.]

A BILL To amend section 402 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, to prescribe procedures to insure that foreign excess property which is disposed of overseas will not be imported into the United States to the injury of the economy of this country.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 402 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 512) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 402. Foreign excess property may be disposed of (a) by sale, exchange, lease, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, and upon such other terms and conditions as the head of the executive agency concerned deems proper; but it shall be unlawful to import such property into the United States after such sale or other disposition if the Secretary of Agriculture (in the case of any agricultural commodity, food, or cotton or woolen goods) or the Secretary of Commerce (in the cast of any other property) determines that the importation of such property would be injurious to the economy of this country, or (b) for foreign currencies or credits, or substantial benefits or the discharge of claims resulting from the compromise or settlement of such claims by any executive agency in accordance with the law, whenever the head of the executive agency concerned determines that it is in the interest of the United States to do so. Such property may be disposed of without advertising when the head of the executive agency concerned finds so doing to be most practicable and to be advantageous to the Government. The head of each executive agency responsible for the disposal of foreign excess property may execute such documents for the transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other action as he deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property; and may authorize the abandonment, destruction, or donation of foreign excess property under his control which has no commercial value or the estimated cost of care and handling of which would exceed the estimated proceeds from its sale.

"The Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of Commerce may make any determinations, rules, regulations, and orders deemed necessary or appropriate to carry out their respective functions hereunder.