Lapas attēli
[…] GLENN K. SHRIVER, Professional Staff Member.

[blocks in formation]

[S. 3489, 86th Cong., 2d sess.]

A BILL To amend section 203 (j) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 484 (j)), to provide that the Department of Defense may allocate surplus property under its control for transfer under that Act only to educational institutions conducting approved military training programs

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 203 (j) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 484 (j)), is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

"(2) In the case of any surplus property under the control of the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense shall determine whether such property is usable and necessary for activities of educational institutions which are of special interest to the armed services because they maintain military training programs which are approved by the Secretary of the Army, Navy, or Air Force, as the case may be, and which apply for such property: Provided, That any organization established by law of the United States whose object is to encourage and foster the development of aviation that was eligible to receive surplus property under this paragraph on the day before the date of enactment of this proviso shall continue thereafter to be eligible to receive surplus property under this paragraph. If, upon application made by any such institution or organization, the Secretary of Defense determines that such property is usable and necessary for any such purpose, he shall allocate it for transfer by the Administrator to the appropriate State agency for distribution to such institution or organization. If the Secretary determines that such property is not usable and necessary for such purposes, it may be disposed of in accordance with paragraph (3) or paragraph (4) of this subsection."; and