Lapas attēli
[…] (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.-Section 5.55(d) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-4(d)) is amended(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking "subsections (a) and (c)” and inserting "subsections (a), (c), and (e)"; and

(B) by striking "a Farm Credit Bank" and inserting "an insured System bank"; and

(2) in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), by striking "Farm Credit Bank" each place it appears and inserting "insured System bank".

SEC. 216. EXAMINATIONS BY THE FARM CREDIT SYSTEM INSURANCE CORPORATION.

Section 5.59(b)(1)(A) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-8(b)(1)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, on cancellation of the charter of a System institution, the Corporation shall have authority to examine the system institution in receivership. An examination shall be performed at such intervals as the Corporation shall determine.".

SEC. 217. POWERS WITH RESPECT TO TROUBLED INSURED SYSTEM BANKS.

(a) LEAST-COST RESOLUTION.-Section 5.61(a)(3) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-10(a)) is amended

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (F); and