Lapas attēli
[…] "(b) CONSULTATION REGARDING PARTICIPATION OF UNDERCAPITALIZED BANKS IN ISSUANCE OF INSURED OBLIGATIONS.-The Farm Credit Administration shall consult with the Corporation prior to approving an insured obligation that is to be issued by or on behalf of, or participated in by, any insured System bank that fails to meet the minimum level for any capital requirement established by the Farm Credit Administration for the bank.

"(c) CONSULTATION REGARDING APPLICATIONS FOR MERGERS AND RESTRUCTURINGS.

12 USC 2277a-10a.

12 USC 2277a-10b.

PUBLIC LAW 104-105-FEB. 10, 1996

"(1) CORPORATION TO RECEIVE COPY OF TRANSACTION APPLICATIONS.-On receiving an application for a merger or restructuring of an institution, the Farm Credit Administration shall forward a copy of the application to the Corporation. "(2) CONSULTATION REQUIRED.-If the proposed merger or restructuring involves an institution that fails to meet the minimum level for any capital requirement established by the Farm Credit Administration applicable to the institution, the Farm Credit Administration shall allow 30 days within which