Lapas attēli
[…] [S. 2605, 86th Cong., 1st sess.]

A BILL To amend section 203 (f) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 to permit the donation of surplus property to certain civilian youth organizations

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) the first sentence contained in paragraph (2) of subsection 203 (j) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 484 (j)) is amended to read as follows: "In the case of surplus property under the control of the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense shall determine whether such property is usable and necessary for (A) educational activities which are of special interest to the armed services, such as maritime academies or military, naval, Air Force, or Coast Guard preparatory schools, or (B) nonprofit civilian youth organizations sponsored and supervised by personnel of police departments or agencies of any State, or any municipality or other political subdivision of any State, for the purpose of combating juvenile delinquency.".