Lapas attēli
[…] However, with reference to the latter expression, "unfair or deceptive acts or practices," it did provide that the "dissemination or the causing to be disseminated of any false advertisement within the provisions of subsection (a) of this section (15 U. S. C. A., § 52 (a)) shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce within the meaning of section 45 of this title" (15 U. S. C. A., § 52 (b)).

The term "false advertisement," for the purposes of sections 52, 53, and 54 of Title 15, U. S. C. A., is defined to mean "an advertisement, other than labeling, which is misleading in a material respect" (15 U. S. C. A., § 55). In order to determine whether any advertisement is misleading "there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound, or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use of the commodity to which the advertisement relates under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual" (15 U. S. C. A., § 55 (a)).

The dissemination of a "false advertisement" by a corporation otherwise than on the labels carried by its products is an unfair or deceptive act or practice which is declared unlawful and which the Federal Trade Commission is empowered and directed to prevent.