Lapas attēli
[…] That the Supreme Court will change or modify its views in this respect is an "iridescent dream," for the trend is decidedly the other way. On no subject is the opinion of that Court, as I view it, more definitely fixed than it is on the lack of power of the courts to inject themselves or be injected into proceedings which Congress has committed to the primary jurisdiction of administrative agencies. Indeed, it has been held in some cases that even a right of review, if not provided in the statute, may not be supplied by the courts; and this doctrine

215 U. S. C. A., §§ 52 (a), 54 (a), 55 (a). § 55 (a) provides: "The term 'false advertisement' means an advertisement, other than labeling, which is misleading in a material respect; and in determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound, or any combinations thereof, but also the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use of the commodity to which the advertisement relates under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual."

315 U. S. C. A. §§ 45 (b), 52 (b).

4 15 U. S. C. A. § 45 (d).

5 Myers v. Bethlehem Corp., 303 U. S. 41, 50. Louisiana v. McAdoo, 234 U. S. 627, 633.

was recently extended to a case in which the claim was that the action of the Board was arbitrary and unreasonable.