Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 2. The first sentence of section 501 (c) of such Act is amended Application. to read as follows: "Any citizen of the United States may make application to the Commission for a construction-differential subsidy to

aid in reconstructing or reconditioning any vessel that is to be used

in the foreign commerce of the United States."

SEC. 3. Section 503 of such Act is amended by (1) amending the 46 U.S.C. §1153. third sentence to read as follows: "At the time of delivery of the vessel First-preferred the applicant shall execute and deliver a first-preferred mortgage to mortgage. the United States to secure payment of any sums due from the applicant in respect to said vessel: Provided, That, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the payment of any sums due in respect to a passenger vessel purchased under section 4 (b) of the Merchant Ship

Sales Act of 1946, reconverted or restored for normal operation in 60 Stat. 43. commercial services, or in respect to a passenger vessel purchased under 50 U.S.C. title V of this Act, which is delivered subsequent to March 8, 1946, app. § 1737. and which (i) is of not less than ten thousand gross tons, (ii) has a designed speed approved by the Commission but not less than eighteen knots, (iii) has accommodations for not less than two hundred passengers, and, (iv) is approved by the Secretary of Defense as being desirable for national defense purposes, may, with the approval of the Commission, be secured only by a first-preferred mortgage on said vessel.", and (2) by inserting the following sentences immediately after the third sentence: "With the approval of the Commission such preferred mortgage may provide that the sole recourse against the purchaser of such a passenger vessel under such mortgage, and any of the notes secured thereby, shall be