Lapas attēli
[…] Although the Office of the Assistant Secretary (EOTA) received no further communications from the Commissioner concerning the removal of the question from the tax returns, I understand that the Office of the Assistant Secretary (Tax Policy) reviewed the 1975 tax form before it was approved for publication; but that office apparently was not aware of our interest.

It has been the position of my office that, currently, 31 CFR 103.24. in effect, requires the question to appear on tax returns used by persons who must report their interest in foreign financial accounts. The language is as follows:

"Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (except a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. person) having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship as required on his Federal income tax return for each year in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information concerning each such account as shall be specified in a special tax form to be filed by such persons." (Underlining supplied).

Obviously, unless as required is construed to mean if required, the question is required under the regulations. The regulations, however, could be amended by the Secretary if he believed that to be necessary in order to permit the deletion of the question.