Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub

MISCELLANEOUS BOARDS AND OFFICERS.

Oil Inspector-L. W. Schruth, Fargo.

State Examiner-Evan S. Tyler, Bismarck; Deputies-H. G. Proctor, W. A. Dillon, State Game Wardens-First district, C. A. Hale, Grand Forks; second district, H. C. Stenshoel, Valley City.

State Board of Equalization-Governor, Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney General and Commissioner of Agriculture and Labor, Sessions at Capitol first Tuesday in August of each year.

Historical Commission-Governor, Auditor, Secretary of State, Commissioner of Agriculture and Labor, and the President of the North Dakota Historical Society (Col. C. A. Lounsberry).

State Historical Society of North Dakota-President, C. A. Lounsberry; vice president, M. H. Jewell; secretary, O. G. Libby; Treasurer, J. L. Cashel.

Board of Pardons-Frank White, Governor; C. N. Frich, Attorney General; N. C. Young, Chief Justice Supreme Court; R. S. Adams, Lisbon; F. C. Falkenstein, Bottineau.

State Auditing Board-Governor, Attorney General, State Auditor.

TRUSTEES OF PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS. ETC. There are boards to be filled from time to time by appointment by the governor, or by nomination by the governor and confirmation by the senate, as follows: Dental examiners, (5); medical examiners, (9); state board of health, (3); veterinarians, (10) -one from each veterinarian district; veterinarian medical exam iners, (3); state board of agriculture, (3); trustees of reform school, (5); penitentiary, (5); hospital for insane, (5); normal schools-Mayville and Valley City, (5 each); agricultural college, (7); university, (5); blind asylum, (5) school for the deaf, (5) industrial school, (5); board of pharmacy, (3); soldiers' home (5); board of barber examiners, (3); institution for feeble minded, (5); academy of science, (5); optometry board, (5).

TRUSTEES AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE.

Maynard Crane, Cooperstown, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905. J. D. Moulder, Fargo, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

Charles McKissick, Mayville, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

S. S. Lyon, Fargo, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907. Addison Leech, Warren, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

Alex Stern, Fargo, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907. Byron Stone, LaMoure, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905. TRUSTEES DEAF AND DUMB ASYLUM.

A. O. Whipple, Devils Lake, term expires first Tuesday in April 1905. L. A. Larson, Rugby, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1903. M. F. Falahay, Cando, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905. A. J. F. Voigt, Leeds, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907. Alex McLean, Penn, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

TRUSTEES BLIND ASYLUM.

G. H. Garnett, St. Thomas, term expires third Monday in Feb ruary, 1907.

John Mager, Walhalla, term expires third Monday in February, 1905.

Louis Capitan, Neche, term expires third Monday in February, 1905.

Benjamin James, Bathgate, term expires third Monday in February, 1907.

J. B. Robinson, Bathgate, term expires third Monday in February, 1907.

DIRECTORS STATE SCHOOL OF FORESTRY.

David Clark, Bottineau, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907. Ole Roland, Bottineau, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905. Hans A. Rothgarn, Towner, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

TRUSTEES STATE HOSPITAL FOR THE INSANE.

C. F. Mudgett, Valley City, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

S. G. More, Buffalo, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905. Frank Ingalls, Jamestown, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

James Hackney, New Rockford, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

M. L. Elken, Mayville, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

TRUSTEES INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL.

Thos. Sefton, Ellendale, term expires third Monday in February, 1905.

J. B. Taylor, Monango, term expires third Monday in February, 1905.

Arthur M. Farley, Ashley, term expires third Monday in Febrrary, 1907.

Walter H. Boomer, Cayuga, term expires third Monday in February, 1907.

Chas. J. Sturgeon, Edgeley, term expires third Monday in February, 1907.

TRUSTEES MAYVILLE NORMAL SCHOOL.

C. M. Johnson, Dwight, term expires second Tuesday in April, 1905.

C. S. Edwards, Mayville, term expires second Tuesday in April, 1905.

B. S. Russell, Jamestown, term expires second Tuesday in April, 1907.

E. Y. Sarles, Hillsboro, term expires second Tuesday in April, 1907. Edward Meilicke, Lynchburg, term expires second Tuesday in April 1907.

TRUSTEES VALLEY CITY NORMAL SCHOOL.

Nels Larson, Dazey, term expires second Tuesday in April, 1905. Amasa P. Peake, Valley City, term expires second Tuesday in April, 1905.

David Lloyd, Cathay, term expires second Tuesday in April, 1905.

W. T. Smith, Kenmare, term expires second Tuesday in April, 1907.

A. L. Martin, Sentinel Butte, term expires second Tuesday in April, 1907.

TRUSTEES STATE PENITENTIARY.

C. D. Edick. Bismarck. term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

Edward Braddock, Williamsport, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

W. J. Westergaard, Valley City, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

A. T. Crowl, Dickinson, term expires first Tuesday in April,

1907.

Franklin Potter, Casselton, term expires first Tuesday in April,

1907.

TRUSTEES SOLDIERS' HOME.

State Commander G. A. R., ex-officio.

Morris F. Brown, Lisbon, 1905.

E. C. Gearey, Fargo, 1905.

Harris Gardner, Lisbon, 1907.

John D. Black, Valley City, 1907.

TRUSTEES STATE REFORM SCHOOL.

C. A. Heegaard, Mandan, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

T. W. Allshouse. Steele, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

Henry Gilbert, Sentinel Butte, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

W. H. Webb, Jr., Bismarck, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905. W. J. Etherington, Sanger, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

TRUSTEES UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA.

Wm. Budge, Grand Forks, life member.

Geo. E. Towle, Park River, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

Stephen Collins, Grand Forks, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

A. J. Gronna, Lakota, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905. Herman Shirley, Enderlin, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907.

TRUSTEES INSTITUTION FOR FEEBLE MINDED.

W. C. Treumann, Grafton, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907. J. E. Gray, Grafton, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907. J. M. Wylie, Drayton, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1907. W. J. Price, Fargo, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905. B. T. Kraabel, Hope, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

BOARD OF AGRICULTURE.

D. R. Taylor, Mandan, term expires 1905.

J. V. T. Kiebert, Center, term expires 1905.
James Holland, Bismarck, term expires 1905.

STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS.

S. Rowan, Hillsboro, term expires April 10, 1904.

R. S. Ramsey, Grand Forks, term expires March 1, 1905.
H. L. Starling, Fargo, term expires February 20, 1906.
Geo. R. Leonard, Mandan, term expires February 25, 1907.
George McDonald, Jamestown, term expires 1908.

STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS,

G. A. Carpenter, Fargo, term expires Dec. 17, 1905.

H. M. Wheeler, Grand Forks, term expires Dec. 11, 1905.
F. J. Campbell, Fargo, term expires Dec. 17, 1905.

J. P. Aylen, Sheldon, term expires July 1, 1906.

F. H. Fowler, Anamoose, term expires July 1, 1906.
Wm. F. Hobart, Leonard, term expires January 15, 1904.
H. J. Rowe, Casselton, term expires September 2, 1904.
W. R. DePuy, Grafton, term expires_September 2, 1901.
L. Goeschell, Mandan, term expires Dec. 17, 1905.

STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY.

H. L. Haussamen, Grafton, term expires Aug. 25, 1905.
W. S. Parker, Lisbon, term expires July 21, 1906.

H. E. White, Jamestown, term expires August 21 1904.

STATE BOARD OF HEALTH.

C. N. Frich, Attorney General, President, ex-officio member. G. F. Erskine, Hamilton, Vice President, term expires first Tuesday in April. 1995.

Superintendent Public Health Dr. H. H. Healey, Grand Forks, term expires first Tuesday in April, 1905.

STATE BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS.

S. P. Smith, term expires Aug. 21, 1905.

J. N. Sheppard, Langdon, term expires April 1, 1906.
E. J. Davidson, Grand Forks, term expires April 1, 1904.

STATE BOARD BARBER EXAMINERS. M. G. Burke, Valley City, term expires July 17, 1904. Chas. H. Bell, Oakes, term expires July 17, 1906. Herbert E. Duell, Cando, term expires March 30, 1905

DISTRICT VETERINARIANS.

First District-Paul Bilden, Northwood.
Second District-W. F. Crewe, Devils Lake.
Third District-D. Fisher, Grandin.
Fourth District S. W. Téal, Oakes.
Fifth District-C. A. Anderson, Valley City.
Sixth District-Wm. Mackin, Mandan.
Seventh District-A. F. Elliott, Milton.
Eighth District-R. H. Treacy, Bismarck.
Ninth District-Argo Raymond, Willow City.
Tenth District-F. W. Tompkins, Oberon.

Terms of all district veterinarians expire on the 5th day of March, 1905.

TRUSTEES ACADEMY OF SCIENCE

12345678

W. R. Purdon, Wahpeton.

G. W Horton, Wahpeton

Geo Cook, Page.

John H. Movius, Lidgerwood.

R. B. Cox, Wimbledon.

Terms expire on first Tuesday in April, 1905.

OPTOMETRY BOARD.

A. O. Wold, Pres., Langdon.
E. A Nelson, Sec., Hillsboro.
D. D. Sullivan, Fargo.
L Hanson, Devils Lake.
A. W. Blakely, Minto.
Teims expire July 11, 1906.

OFFICIALS OF DISTRICT COURT.

Judge

1 Chas. J. Fisk... Grand Forks.
John Cowan.. Dev.ls Lake.,
Chas. A. Pollock Fargo.
W. S. Lauder... Wahpeton.
Sam'l Glaspell... Jamestown..
W. H.Winchester Bismarck.
W. J. Kneeshaw Pembina.
L. J. Palda
Minot

Residence

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

REFEREES IN BANKRUPTCY.

Guy L. Wallace,..... ....Fargo H. L. Whithed....Grand Forks

U. S. SENATORS SINCE STATEHOOD.

Gilbert A. Pierce, Bismarck.
Lyman R. Casey, Jamestown.
H. C. Hansbrough, Devils Lake.
Wm. N. Roach, Larimore..
P. J. McCumber, Wahpeton..

.Term expiring March 3, 1891
.Term expiring March 3, 1893

Term expiring March 3, 1909
.Term expiring March 3, 1899
..Term expiring March 3, 1905

[blocks in formation]
« iepriekšējāTurpināt »