Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]

NATURALIZATION LAWS

NEWSPAPERS IN NORTH DAKOTA

NORTH DAKOTA-admission of into union
NORTH DAKOTA STATE GUARD-ROSTER
OFFICERS-(see Territorial Officers, State Officers
POLITICS-

republican state committee

independent and democrat state committee
national committees

[blocks in formation]

1-21
140-143

7, 8
16-18
19-21

216, 217

201

250, 251
244--249
61, 62
236, 237

xii
xiii
xiv-xvi

214

199

251, 252

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

.

OFFICIAL DIRECTORY.

State Government.

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT.

Frank White, Governor, Bismarck.

A. L. Woods, Private Secretary, Bismarck.
Ara Waggoner, Stenographer, Bismarck.

David Bartlett, Lieutenant Governor, Cooperstown.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE.

E. F. Porter, Secretary of State, Bismarck.
Frank Lawrence, Deputy, Bismarck.
Peter Roth, Clerk, Bismarck.

AUDITOR'S DEPARTMENT.

H. L. Holmes, Auditor, Bismarck.
K. N. Wylie, Deputy, Bismarck.
Carl O. Jorgenson, Clerk, Bismarck.

TREASURER'S DEPARTMENT.

D. H. McMillan, Treasurer, Bismarck.
M. M. Cook, Deputy, Bismarck.
Ellen Mitchell, Clerk, Bismarck.

INSURANCE DEPARTMENT.

Ferdinand Leutz, Commissioner, Bismarck.
W. C. Gilbreath, Deputy, Bismarck.
Belle Dietrich, Stenographer, Bismarck.

LEGAL DEPARTMENT.

C. N. Frich, Attorney General, Bismarck.

John F. Philbrick, Assistant, Bismarck.

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

W. L. Stockwell, Superintendent, Bismarck.

E. J. Taylor, Deputy, Bismarck.

Sam Parker, Clerk, Bismarck.

Florence M. Baldwin, Stenographer, Bismarck.

BUREAU OF LABOR AND STATISTICS.

R. J. Turner, Commissioner of Agriculture and Labor, Bismarck.

Guy J. DeFrance, Deputy, Bismarck.

Cora G. Simpson, Stenographer, Bismarck.

COMMISSIONERS OF RAILROADS.

C. J. Lord, Cando, Chairman; J. F. Shea, Wahpeton; Andrew Schatz, Fessenden.

C. C. Hammond, Secretary, Bismarck.

[ocr errors]

LAND DEPARTMENT.

Board of University and School Lands-Superintendent of Public Instruction, Governor, Attorney General, Secretary of State, State Auditor.

D. J. Laxdal, Commissioner, Bismarck.

W. E. Coates, Deputy, Bismarck.

Walter Brown, Clerk, Bismarck.

T. H. Poole, Clerk, Bismarck.

Nannie Mudgett, Stenographer, Bismarck.

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.

State Supreme Court

N. C. Young, Chief Justice, Fargo.

D. E. Morgan, Associate Justice, Devils Lake.
John M. Cochrane, Associate Justice, Grand Forks.
R. D. Hoskins, Clerk of Supreme Court, Bismarck.
F. W. Ames, Reporter Supreme Court, Mayville.

District Judges-First district, Chas. J. Fisk, Grand Forks; Second district, John Cowan, Devils Lake; Third district, Charles A. Pollock, Fargo; Fourth district, W. S. Lauder, Wahpeton; Fifth district, S. L. Glaspell, Jamestown; Sixth district, W. H. Winchester, Bismarck; Seventh district, W. J. Kneeshaw, Pembina; Eighth district, L. J. Palda, Minot.

FEDERAL OFFICIALS.

United States Circuit Judges-Hon. H. C. Caldwell, Little Rock, Ark.; Hon. Walter H. Sanborn, St. Paul, Minn.; Hon. Amos M. Thayer, St. Louis, Mo.

United States District Judge-Hon. Charles F. Amidon, Fargo, N. D.

United States Marshal-John E. Haggart, Fargo, N. D.
United States Attorney-P. H. Rourke, Lisbon, N. D.

Clerk of United States District and United States Circuit Courts J. A. Montgomery, Fargo, N. D.

Deputy Clerks-P. E. Byrne, Bismarck;

Grand Forks; D. G. Duell, Devils Lake.

H. N. Hamilton,

Surveyor General-E. A. Williams, Bismarck, N. D.

Deputy United States Revenue Collectors-J. E. Cooley, Grand

Forks; Harry Cornwall, Jamestown, N. D.

National Bank Examiner-W. A. Gordon, Grand Forks.

Collector of Customs-N. E. Nelson, Pembina.

CONGRESSIONAL.

United States Senators-Henry C. Hansbrough, Devils Lake, N. D.; Porter J. McCumber, Wahpeton, N. D.

Representatives at Large in Congress-Thomas F. Marshall, Oakes; Burleigh F. Spalding, Fargo.

TERMS OF SUPREME AND U. S. COURTS.

at

Supreme Court-March term: Fourth Tuesday in March Fargo, and fourth Tuesday in April at Bismarck. September term: Third Tuesday in September at Grand Forks, and third Tuesday in October at Bismarck.

United States Court-At Bismarck, first Tuesday in March; Devils Lake, first Tuesday in July; Fargo, third Tuesday in May; Grand Forks, second Tuesday in November.

MILITIA.

Commander in Chief-Governor Frank White, Bismarck.
Adjutant General-E. S. Miller, Bismarck.

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »