Lapas attēli
[…] "(2) any vacancy resulting from the promotion of another to fill the original vacancy.".

(b) Section 4311 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, as amended (46 U.S.C. 251), is further amended by striking the first and third sentences of subsection (a).

(c) Section 4320 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, as amended (46 U.S.C. 262), is further amended by

(1) striking the word "licensed" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the word "documented"; and

(2) striking the last sentence.

(d) Section 4377 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, as amended (46 U.S.C. 325), is further amended by striking the second sentence.

(e) Section 7 of the Act of June 19, 1886, as amended (46 U.S.C. 319), is further amended by

(1) striking the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Whenever a vessel, entitled to be documented and not so documented, is employed in a trade for which certificates of documentation are issued under the vessel documentation laws, other than a trade covered by a registry, the vessel is liable to a civil penalty of $500 for each port at which it arrives without the proper certificate of documentation, and if it has on board any merchandise of foreign growth or manufacture (sea stores excepted), or any taxable domestic spirits, wines, or other alcoholic liquors, on which the duties or taxes have not been paid or secured to be paid, the vessel, together with its equipment and cargo, is liable to seizure and forfeiture."; and (2) striking the last sentence.

SEC. 127. REPEALS.

The following laws are repealed, except with respect to rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before the effective date of this title:

Trading without license, penalty