Lapas attēli
[…] Amounts received as reimbursement for these expenses shall be credited to the appropriation for operating expenses s of the Coast Guard.

SEC. 9. The joint resolution of June 4, 1958 (72 Stat. 179; 36 U.S.C. 161) is amended by striking the words "week which includes July 4" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "week commencing on the first Sunday in June".

SEC. 10. (a) Chapter 17 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding a new section 660 as follows:

"8660. Transportation to and from certain places of employment

"(a) Whenever the Secretary determines that it is necessary for the effective conduct of the affairs of the Coast Guard, he may, at reasonable rates of fare fixed under regulations to be prescribed by him, provide assured and adequate transportation by motor vehicle or water carrier to and from their places of employment for persons attached to, or employed by, the Coast Guard; and during a war or during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President, for persons attached to, or employed in, a private plant that is manufacturing material for the Coast Guard.

"(b) Transportation may not be provided under subsection (a) unless the Secretary or an officer designated by the Secretary, determines that

"(1) other transportation facilities are inadequate and cannot be made adequate;