Lapas attēli
[…] Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub

USC 512.

essel

spection examination, imbursement. USC 382b-1.

USC 660.

remained in his former grade and continued to receive the increases in pay and allowances authorized for that grade.".

SEC. 7. (a) Chapter 13 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding a new section 512 as follows:

"8512. Monetary allowance for transportation of household effects

"The transportation and reimbursement authorized by subsection (b) of section 406 of title 37, United States Code, shall be available hereafter to pay a monetary allowance in place of such transportation to a member who, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, participates in a program designated by the Secretary in which his baggage and household effects are moved by a privately owned or rental vehicle. This allowance shall not be limited to reimbursement for actual expenses and may be paid in advance of the transportation of the baggage and household effects. The allowance shall, however, be in an amount that will result in savings to the Government when the total cost of the movement of baggage and household effects is compared with the cost that otherwise would have been incurred under subsection (b) of section 406 of title 37, United States Code.". (b) The analysis of chapter 13 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding the following item at the end thereof:

"512. Monetary allowance for transportation of household effects.".