Lapas attēli
[…] "737. Type of promotion; temporary.

"738. Effect of removal by the President or failure of consent of the Senate.

"739. Failure of selection for promotion.

"740. Failure of selection and removal from active status.

"741. Retention boards; removal from an active status to provide a flow of

promotion.

"742. Maximum ages for retention in an active status.

"743. Rear admiral; maximum service in grade.

"744. Appointment of a former Navy or Coast Guard officer. "745. Grade on entry upon active duty.

"746. Recall of a retired officer; grade upon release.

"§701. Organization

"SUBCHAPTER A

"GENERAL

14 USC 701

"The Coast Guard Reserve is a component of the Coast Guard. It shall be organized, administered, trained, and supplied under the direction of the Commandant.

"8702. Authorized strength

"(a) The President shall prescribe the authorized strength of the Coast Guard Reserve if not otherwise prescribed by law.