Lapas attēli
[…] "8702. Authorized strength

"(a) The President shall prescribe the authorized strength of the Coast Guard Reserve if not otherwise prescribed by law.

"(b) Subject to the authorized strength of the Coast Guard Reserve, the Secretary shall determine, at least annually, the authorized strength in numbers in each grade necessary to provide for mobilization requirements. Without the consent of the member concerned, a member of the Reserve may not be reduced in grade because of the Secretary's determination.

"§703. Coast Guard Reserve Boards

"(a) The Secretary shall convene a Coast Guard Reserve Policy Board at least annually to consider, recommend, and report to the Secretary on Reserve policy matters. At least one-half of the members of the Board shall be Reserve officers.

"(b) The Secretary may convene any other Reserve Board the Secretary considers necessary.

"§704. Grades and ratings; military authority

"The grades and ratings in the Reserve, including cadets but not grades above rear admiral, are those prescribed by law or regulation for the Coast Guard.