Lapas attēli
[…] Without the consent of the member concerned, a member of the Reserve may not be reduced in grade because of the Secretary's determination.

"§703. Coast Guard Reserve Boards

"(a) The Secretary shall convene a Coast Guard Reserve Policy Board at least annually to consider, recommend, and report to the Secretary on Reserve policy matters. At least one-half of the members of the Board shall be Reserve officers.

"(b) The Secretary may convene any other Reserve Board the Secretary considers necessary.

"§704. Grades and ratings; military authority

"The grades and ratings in the Reserve, including cadets but not grades above rear admiral, are those prescribed by law or regulation for the Coast Guard. A member of the Reserve on active duty or inactive-duty training has the same authority, rights, and privileges in the performance of that duty as a member of the Regular Coast Guard of corresponding grade or rating.

"8705. Benefits

"(a) A member of the Reserve on active duty, on inactive-duty training, or engaged in authorized travel to or from that duty, is entitled to the same benefits as a member of the Naval Reserve of corresponding grade, rating, and length of service.