Lapas attēli
[…] "8705. Benefits

"(a) A member of the Reserve on active duty, on inactive-duty training, or engaged in authorized travel to or from that duty, is entitled to the same benefits as a member of the Naval Reserve of corresponding grade, rating, and length of service. In determining length of service for the purpose of this section, there shall be included all service for which credit is given by law to members of the Regular Coast Guard.

14 USC 702

14 USC 703.

Report.
Membership

14 USC 704

14 USC 705

(b) Chapter 13 of this title applies to a member of the Reserve 14 USC 461 under the same conditions and limitations as it applies to a member of the Regular Coast Guard.

"(c) A member of the Reserve who suffers sickness, disease, disability, or death is entitled to the same benefits as prescribed by law for a member of the Naval Reserve who suffers sickness, disease, disability, or death under similar conditions.

“(d) A member of the Reserve on active duty or when retired for disability is entitled to the benefits of section 253(a) of title 42. A member of the Reserve when on active duty (other than for training)

10 USC 1071 et seq.

14 USC 706.

14 USC 707.

Investigation.