Lapas attēli
[…] (F) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The President may authorize the Panama Canal Commission to 5 USC 8146. waive, at its discretion, the making of the claim required by section 8121 of this title in the case of compensation to an employee of the Panama Canal Commission for temporary disability, either total or partial."; and

(G) in subsection (e), by striking out "Canal Zone Government and of the Panama Canal Company" and inserting in lieu thereof "Panama Canal Commission'

(10) in section 5343(a)(5), by striking out "Canal Zone" and inserting in lieu thereof “areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979)."; (11) in section 5316(87), by striking out "Governor of the Canal Zone" and inserting in lieu thereof "Administrator of the Panama Canal Commission"; and