Lapas attēli
[…] "(D) If the certification of a foreign country is not terminated under section 8(d) of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 before the close of the last day of the remedial period, the Secretary of State

"(i) with respect to any allocation made to that country and in effect (as reduced under subparagraph (B)) on such last day, shall rescind, effective on and after the day after such last day, any harvested portion of such allocation; and "(ii) may not thereafter make any allocation to that country under paragraph (1) until the certification is terminated.".

(b) Section 8 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1978) is amended

(1) by amending subsection (a) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4), and by inserting immediately after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

"(3) In administering this subsection, the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior, as appropriate, shall

"(A) periodically monitor the activities of foreign nationals that may affect the international programs referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2);