Lapas attēli
[…] WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 14, No. 38:

Sept. 18, Presidential statement.

Sept. 18, 1978 [H.R. 10878]

Fishermen's

Protective Act of

1967,

amendments.

Voluntary

insurance

program,

extension.

Certification to
President.

Notification to
Congress.

Regulations.

[blocks in formation]

To extend until October 1, 1981, the voluntary insurance program provided by section 7 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 7(e) of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1977(e)), is amended by striking out "October 1, 1978" and inserting in lieu thereof "October 1, 1981; except that payments may be made under this section only to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts".

SEC. 2. Section 8 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1978) is amended

(1) by amending subsection (a) thereof—

(A) by inserting "(1)" immediately before "When", and (B) by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: