Lapas attēli
[…] "(7) The term 'taking' means

"(A) for purposes of subsection (a) (2)—

"(i) to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or

"(ii) to attempt to engage in any such conduct with respect to,

animals to which an international program for endangered or threatened species applies; and

"(B) for purposes of paragraph (6), any conduct described in subparagraph (A) (i), whether or not such conduct is legal under the laws of the offending country, undertaken with respect to any wild animal.".

SEC. 3. (a) Section 10 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1980) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 10. (a) For purposes of this section

"(1) The terms 'fishery', 'fishery conservation zone', 'fishing', 'fishing vessel', 'Secretary', and 'vessel of the United States' shall each have the same respective meaning as is given to such terms in section 3 of the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976 (16 U.S.C. 1802).

"(2) The term 'fishing gear' means any equipment or appurtenance which is necessary for the carrying out of fishing operations by a fishing vessel, whether or not such equipment or appurtenance is attached to such vessel.