Lapas attēli
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 7(e) of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1977(e)), is amended by striking out "October 1, 1978" and inserting in lieu thereof "October 1, 1981; except that payments may be made under this section only to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts".

SEC. 2. Section 8 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1978) is amended

(1) by amending subsection (a) thereof—

(A) by inserting "(1)" immediately before "When", and (B) by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2) When the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior finds that nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are engaging in trade or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of any international program for endangered or threatened species, the Secretary making such finding shall certify such fact to the President.