Lapas attēli
[…] "(ii) The amount or tonnage of United States harvested fish which may be received at sea during any year by foreign fishing vessels under permits approved under this paragraph may not exceed that portion of the optimum yield of the fishery concerned which will not be utilized by United States fish processors.

"(iii) In deciding whether to approve any application under this subparagraph, the Secretary may take into account, with respect to the foreign nation concerned, such other matters as the Secretary deems appropriate.".

(8) Section 204(b) (7) is amended by redesignating subpara- 16 USC 1824. graph (D) as subparagraph (F), and inserting immediately after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraphs:

"(D) If the permit is issued other than pursuant to an application approved under paragraph (6) (B), the restriction that the foreign fishing vessel may not receive at sea United States harvested fish from vessels of the United States. "(E) If the permit is issued pursuant to an application approved under paragraph (6) (B), the maximum amount or tonnage of United States harvested fish which may be received at sea from vessels of the United States.".