Lapas attēli
[…] Aug. 28, 1978 [H.R. 10732]

Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976, amendments.

"(5) $30,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979.". Appropriation SEC. 2. (a) Section 2(a) (7) of the Fishery Conservation and Man- authorization. agement Act of 1976 (16 U.S.C. 1801 (a) (7)) is amended by striking out "United States fishermen" and inserting in lieu thereof "the United States fishing industry".

(b) Section 2(b) (6) of such Act (16 U.S.C. 1801(b)(6)) is amended by inserting immediately after "development" the following: "by the United States fishing industry".

SEC. 3. Section 3 of the Fishery Conservation and Management Act Definitions. of 1976 (16 U.S.C. 1802) is amended by redesignating paragraph (25) as paragraph (27), and by inserting the following new paragraphs immediately after paragraph (24):

"(25) The term 'United States fish processors' means facilities located within the United States for, and vessels of the United States used or equipped for, the processing of fish for commercial use or consumption.