Lapas attēli
[…] [blocks in formation]

"(3) The Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management shall be an individual who is, by reason of background and experience, especially qualified to direct the implementation and administration of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.). "(4) The Assistant Administrator for Fisheries shall be responsible for all matters related to living marine resources which may arise in connection with the conduct of the functions of the Administration.”. (2) Subsection (a) of section 15 of the Coastal Zone Management Repeal. Act Amendments of 1976 (15 U.S.C. 1511a) is repealed.

91 STAT. 1614

PUBLIC LAW 95-219-DEC. 28, 1977

(b) Section 5316 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out paragraph (140) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraphs:

"(140) Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

"(141) Assistant Administrator for Fisheries, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

"(142) Assistant Administrators (3), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

"(148) General Counsel, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration."