Lapas attēli
[…] (3) by inserting immediately after paragraph (10) the following new paragraph:

(11) the Government of Mexico Concerning Fisheries Off the Coasts of the United States, as contained in the message to Congress from the President of the United States dated October 7, 1977;"; and

(4) by striking out "(10)" in the last sentence of such section and inserting in lieu thereof "(11)”.

SEC. 2. The amendments made by the first section of this Act shall take effect February 27, 1977.

SEC. 3. (a) (1) Section 2 of Reorganization Plan Numbered 4 of 1970 (relating to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, 84 Stat. 2090) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) (1) There shall be in the Administration a General Counsel and five Assistant Administrators, one of whom shall be the Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management and one of whom shall be the Assistant Administrator for Fisheries. The General Counsel and each Assistant Administrator shall be appointed by the Secretary, subject to approval of the President, and shall be compensated at a rate now or hereafter provided for level V of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (5 U.S.C. 5316).

"(2) The General Counsel shall serve as the chief legal officer for all legal matters which may arise in connection with the conduct of the functions of the Administration.

[blocks in formation]