Lapas attēli
[…] "(10) other operations and training expenses related to the development of waterborne transportation systems, the use of waterborne transportation systems, or general administration;". (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section shall be effective for fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1978.

SEC. 7. Subsections (c) and (d) of section 216 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1126), are each amended by striking out "Commission" wherever it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary of Commerce".

SEC. 8. Section 509 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1159) is amended by inserting in the fourth sentence thereof immediately after "eight knots" the following: ", or in the case of a ferry operating solely in point-to-point transportation which is designed to be of not less than seventy-five gross tons and to be capable of a sustained speed of not less than eight knots,”.